PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

_________________________________________________________________________________

PRIVACY POLICY

(for all Users including Dealers)

  1. Privacy Notice

1.1     KLRegistry Group (as defined below) values your privacy and strives to protect your Personal Data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

1.2     We will only collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with us.

1.3     This Privacy Notice explains:

(a)     What kind of Personal Data we collect and how we collect it;

(b)     How we use your Personal Data;

(c)     The parties that we disclose the Personal Data to; and

(d)     The choices we offer, including how to access and update your Personal Data.

1.4     Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our practices and if you need further information, please contact KLRegistry via the form: “Privacy-Privacy Inquiries” located at the Contact Us section below.

1.5     For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following expressions shall have the following meanings:

KLRegistry”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd (Company No. 866775-V), a company incorporated pursuant to the laws of Malaysia.

KLRegistry Group” refer to KLRegistry, and all its offices, agencies, representative offices, affiliated, associated or related corporations and their respective officers, employees, directors, agents, servants, contractors and personnel, whether situated in or outside of Malaysia.

Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, that can be used to identify, contact or locate you, including but not limited to your name, age, gender, address, occupation, contact details, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or debit card information, the information contained in any of your account(s), the type of Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other necessary data regarding yourself and your transaction(s) and/or activities on our Platform or in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities, and shall be deemed to include any data that you have provided to us when placing an Order, regardless of whether you have an account with us.

Platform” means (a) the web and/or mobile versions of the web portal and/or any other iterations of the web portal operated and/or owned by KLRegistry which is presently located, including without limitation at the following URL: www.klregistry.com; URL: www.klregistry.my, and URL: www.klregistry.net and (b) the mobile applications made available from time to time by KLRegistry, including the iOS and Android versions, and includes all related web portals and websites and sub-sites created by KLRegistry or the KLRegistry Group.

You” and “your” means the individuals that are of legal age or otherwise under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, and who have the legal capacity and authority to enter into and form contracts under any applicable law, and shall where the context so permits, include any Users.

1.6     For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Notice is applicable if you are an individual or if you are a corporate entity, to your shareholders, beneficial owners, directors, employees, guarantors and authorised representatives.

  1. What kind of Personal Data we collect and how we collect it

2.1     In order to enable you to access or use our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, or to use our Platform to search for services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and/or to buy or sell services, materials or products, or any part thereof, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, store, use and/or disclose (i.e. “process”) your Personal Data, which includes any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities. This data includes, but is not limited to, your name, age, gender, address, occupation, contact details, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or debit card information, the information contained in any of your account(s), the type of services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and such other necessary data regarding yourself and your transaction(s) and/or activities on our Platform or in respect of any services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities.

2.2     We may obtain this data from yourself from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

(a)     Through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in application forms or registration forms, when accessing or using our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, when taking part in surveys, competitions and promotions and rewards programmes, when attending Events and during reviews of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(b)     Through your verbal and/or written communications with us and/or any other member of the KLRegistry Group including our authorised agents and/or our affiliates;

(c)     From third parties including but not limited to employers, partners, co-directors and co-shareholders and/or any other member of the KLRegistry Group including our authorised agents and/or our affiliates;

(d)     From any credit reporting agencies, credit reference agencies and governmental agencies;

(e)     From an analysis of the way you use and/or manage your account(s) with us and/or from the transactions you make and/or from the payments which are made to/from your account(s);

(f)      From an analysis of the way you access or use our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, including but not limited to information on your activities and on the devices and equipment you use to access our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof; and/or

(g)     From such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to the disclosure of information relating to you and/or where otherwise not restricted.

  1. How we use your Personal Data

3.1     We may use your Personal Data for one or more purposes including but not limited to the following purposes:

(a)     To establish your identity and background;

(b)     To assess and process your application(s)/request(s)/transaction(s)/activities for the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(c)     To verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;

(d)     To establish your creditworthiness;

(e)     To enable us to consider whether to provide or continue to provide to you, access to or use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(f)      To manage and maintain your account(s) with us;

(g)     To better manage our business and your relationship with us;

(h)     To better understand your current and future needs;

(i)      To provide you with information on the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof and/or offers or promotions which may be of interest to you;

(j)      To improve the offering of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(k)     To notify or contact you about the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, that may be of interest to you;

(l)      For use in and/or to administer, offers, competitions, campaigns and promotions and reward programmes;

(m)    To respond to your enquiries;

(n)     To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;

(o)     To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;

(p)     To conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions and/or activities;

(q)     To meet the disclosure requirements of any applicable law binding on the KLRegistry Group;

(r)      For audit, compliance and risk management purposes;

(s)     To transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under your agreement(s) with us;

(t)      To protect or enforce our rights under your agreement with us, including to recover any debt owing to us;

(u)     To conduct anti-money laundering checks;

(v)     For crime detection, prevention and prosecution; and/or

(w)     For any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

3.2     We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in our Privacy Notice and in the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with one or more members of the KLRegistry Group.

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data

4.1     As a part of providing you with access to and use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and the management and/or operation of the same, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties:

(a)     Any member within KLRegistry Group;

(b)     Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents and/or professional advisers and/or our service providers and/or advertisers and/or dealers and/or affiliates and/or strategic partners and/or other third parties deemed appropriate by us at our sole and absolute discretion;

(c)     Companies and/or organisations to whom we have outsourced the performance of operational functions to assist us in processing, administering and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(d)     Companies and/or organisations to whom we have outsourced the performance of operational functions to assist us in providing value added services, materials or products, or any part thereof, that may be of interest to you;

(e)     Your advisers (including but not limited to accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers or other professional advisers) where authorised by you;

(f)      Any person notified by you as authorised, or registered in your account as authorised, to give instructions and/or to use the account(s) and our Platform for transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform and/or any services, materials or products, or any part thereof;

(g)     Any third party as a result of the acquisition or sale of any company or business or assets by or to KLRegistry Group, provided that any recipient uses your Personal Data for the same purposes as it was originally supplied to us and/or used by us;

(h)     The police or any public officer conducting an investigation in connection with any offence including suspected offences;

(i)      Any court, tribunal or authority, whether governmental or quasi-governmental with jurisdiction over any member of the KLRegistry Group;

(j)      Any authority having jurisdiction over us;

(k)     Any credit reporting agencies or credit reference agencies;

(l)      Any financial institutions, merchants, VISA International Services Association, MasterCard International Incorporated and other card associations in relation to any credit card and/or debit card issued to you;

(m)    Any person, authorities or regulators to whom any member of the KLRegistry Group is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country;

(n)     Any person intending to settle any moneys outstanding under any of your account(s) with us; and/or

(o)     Any person connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights under your agreement(s) with us,

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to any member of the KLRegistry Group (whether in or outside Malaysia), for any of the purposes set out above.

4.2     Additionally, the individual entities within the KLRegistry Group, our customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by us may contact you about our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and offers, which we believe may be of interest to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Data (including data relating to your affairs or account) to our customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by us without your express prior consent.

4.3     You may choose not to receive any direct marketing materials from any member of the  KLRegistry Group by writing in to us at JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd, 113A, Block A, Kelana Business Centre, 97 Jalan SS7/2, Kelana Jaya, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia (or such other address notified by us) with your request.

4.4     We will otherwise treat your Personal Data as private and confidential and apart from the parties and for the purposes stated above, we will not disclose your data to any other party or use your Personal Data for any other purpose except:

(a)     Where you have given permission;

(b)     Where we are required or permitted to do so by law;

(c)     Where required or authorised by any order of court;

(d)     Where we may transfer rights and obligations under your agreement(s) with us; and/or

(e)     Where we are required to meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority.

  1. Security of your Personal Data

We place great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Data. We regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organisational security measures when processing your Personal Data.

  1. Retention of your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data in compliance with our Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with us for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of any member of the KLRegistry Group and/or its customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by it and/or as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by any of the KLRegistry Group’s relevant policies.

  1. What if Personal Data provided by you is incomplete?

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your Personal Data to us to enable us to process your application for access to or use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and for transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Data, we may not be able to process your application/request or you may not be able to conduct any transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof.

  1. Your rights to correct your Personal Data

8.1     Where you are of the opinion that such Personal Data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may login to your account and amend your Personal Data.

8.2     If your Personal Data cannot be amended by you due to any factors including but not limited to factors such as timing of request(s), purchase(s) or subscription(s), please contact us immediately via the form: Privacy- Amend My Data located in your User Dashboard where we can look in to the issue. This action by us does not amount to a guarantee whereby disputes concerning or arising from our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, will be resolved.

8.3     Please note that we may have to withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where the data requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same data.

8.4     Please also note that we may exercise our sole and absolute discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.

8.5     You can also assist us to keep your Personal Data (such as your current mailing or billing address) up to date, as it will enable us to serve you better.

8.6     Please note that we may have to withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for instance when we are unable to confirm your identity or where the data requested for is of a confidential commercial nature. We will notify you of the reasons if your request to the data could not be approved.

8.7     To avoid any fraud or inaccuracy, please also note that we may exercise our sole and absolute discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data.

  1. Cookies policy

9.1     At KLRegistry we use cookies to keep track of the options selected on our Platform.

9.2     By using our Platform, you agree to the use of cookies, which help us better adapt our services and offerings to your needs.

9.3     Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At KLRegistry we use cookies to keep track of the options you have selected on our Platform and to remember you when you return to our Platform.

9.4     To get the best KLRegistry experience, you need to have cookies enabled. If you do not wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to use our Platform but you may not be able to use some of the essential features we offer such as placing an advert so we recommend you keep them enabled.

9.5     Cookies do not harm your computer. Like other online companies, we use cookies to provide you with more relevant and useful information. We do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of the site.

9.6     We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored Sellers and Dealers who may also set cookies during your visit to our Platform; they will show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. However please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

9.7     To make full use of the features on our Platform you will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of our Platform by using them. If your computer is configured to accept cookies we may be able to provide certain time saving functionality. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our Platform, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

9.8     We process navigational information about where visitors go on our Platform. This information allows us to see which areas of our Platform are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional information, which is not personal data (for example, domain type, browser version, or service provider) may also be processed by us, which will provide us with information regarding the general use of our Platform.

  1. Revisions to privacy notice

Our Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time. If you use our Platform after such revision, you are deemed to have accepted such revision and you agree you are deemed to have read and accepted our current Privacy Notice, terms, conditions and all their future revisions.

  1. Contacting us about your privacy and how we handle your Personal Data

Should you have any query in relation to our Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Data, kindly contact us at:-

Mailing address:

JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd

113A, Block A, Kelana Business Centre,

97 Jalan SS7/2 Kelana Jaya,

47301 Petaling Jaya,

Selangor, Malaysia.

 

Or

Contact us via the form: Privacy- Privacy Inquiries located in your User Dashboard.

 

Last Updated: 3 November 2017.

ALL DEFINITIONS

_________________________________________________________________________________

DEFINITIONS

(for all Users including Dealers)

Unless otherwise defined, the definitions as set out below will apply on our Platform, and unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions set out below shall have the same meaning when used in the applicable terms and conditions on our Platform.

Activity” or “Activities” means each or any activities carried out online through the Online Service including but not limited to:

  • Any purchase of or subscription for any Services, Materials or Products or any part thereof;
  • Any purchase of any Tickets;
  • Any purchase of Vouchers or Dealer Discount Vouchers (as applicable);
  • Any purchase of Gift Cards;
  • Any reservation or purchase of any Hospitality; or
  • Any purchase of any Goods.

Additional Advertisement Product” means any products purchased by an Advertiser in addition to those included within the Advertisement Package.

Advertiser” means the person, firm or company who enters the Advertiser Agreement with KLRegistry.

Advertiser Agreement” means an Order for purchase and supply of any Advertisement Product which has been accepted by KLRegistry and shall for the avoidance of doubt, be subject to and shall include the Directory Listing Terms & Conditions and all relevant Advertisement Rules, both of which as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time and such terms and conditions of contract as may be stated in any listing of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other terms and conditions in as may be additionally specified or stipulated or supplied by KLRegistry in its sole and absolute discretion in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Advertiser Data” means information regarding the Advertiser and any Stock Information and Supplemental Information.

Advertiser Materials” means any copy, artwork, data, photographs, slides, video clips, information and/or other material provided by the Advertiser to KLRegistry for inclusion in an Advertisement or otherwise uploaded to our Platform and/or Shoppe and/or any Advertiser’s Dashboard.

Advertisement” means any copy, artwork, text, data, photographs, slides and/or video clips advertising a vehicle that is to be published on our Platform.

Advertisement Banner” means an advertisement banner on our Platform, any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Advertisement Package” means the package of KLRegistry advertising any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, which the Advertiser subscribes to, or which are provided by KLRegistry to the Advertiser, as may be amended from time to time by KLRegistry.

Advertisement Package Variation” means the form detailing changes requested by the Advertiser to either add any Additional Advertisement Product and/or modify their Advertisement Package and/or any Advertisement Product and/or Additional Advertisement Product.

Advertisement Product” means the advertising products or services supplied to the Advertiser by KLRegistry either within an Advertisement Package or standalone as Additional Advertisement Product.

Advertisement Rules” means the guidelines imposed by KLRegistry which all Advertisements must comply with and/or any specific rules that relate to the Advertisement Product, as set out in the Directory Listing Terms & Conditions and/or or as notified by us to you at any time and from time to time, and as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Advertisement Charges” means the advertisement charges to be paid by the Advertiser for any Advertisement Package and/or any Additional Advertisement Product as set out in an Order Summary and/or Advertisement Package Variation or otherwise as specified by KLRegistry.

Calendar Post” means a calendar post on our Platform.

Community Platform and Services” means the community platform and services on our Platform.

Customer” means an authorised User of our Platform and a purchaser of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, listed for sale on our Platform, and shall where the context so permits include a Dealer and an Advertiser.

Customer Contract” means an Order which has been accepted by a Seller and shall for the avoidance of doubt, be subject to and shall include the Terms & Conditions of Sale which as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time and such terms and conditions of contract as may be stated in any listing of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other terms and conditions in as may be additionally specified or stipulated or supplied by such Seller in its sole and absolute discretion in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Dashboard” means an authorised User’s account control centre, which is accessible through our Platform’s menu tab.

Dealer” means an authorised User of our Platform, who is a dealer of any vehicles listed for sale on our Platform and has a Dealer Shop.

Dealer Discount Voucher” means a Dealer’s discount Voucher which is offered by a Dealer as a Seller for no consideration to a Customer on our Platform, which may be used by such Customer, subject to terms and conditions including but not limited to the Dealer Discount Voucher Terms & Conditions, to purchase one vehicle per Voucher, as mentioned in its specifications and terms and conditions.

Dealer Discount Voucher Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing purchases or use of any Dealer Discount Vouchers, including where such vouchers are offered for no consideration, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Dealer Shop” means a Dealer’s online shop located on our Platform.

Dealer Calendar, TorqTube, Event and Shoppe Posts Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing Dealers in relation to the purchase of any Calendar Post and/or TorqTube post and/or Event post and/or Shoppe post, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Dealer Subscription” means such subscription sum paid by a Dealer for such continuous number of days of access to a Dealer’s Dashboard and related Productivity Modules as notified by us to the Dealer.

Dealer Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing Dealers, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Directory Listing Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing listings on our directory, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Events” means any events hosted or organised or promoted or offered by KLRegistry Group including but not limited to Customers meetings, Dealers meeting, exhibitions, parades, excursions, track days, testing days, drive days, golf days, hotel stays and hotel packages, workshops, driving experiences, flight experiences, sailing or boating experiences, and other events or experiences, and all activity at such Events.

Events Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing booking of or participation in any Events, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Event Vouchers” means the vouchers issued by KLRegistry Group for single or multiple Events and purchased by a Customer as a result of the Activity, the specific terms and conditions of which are set out in the Ticketing Terms & Conditions.

Gift Cards” means the gift cards issued by KLRegistry Group for purchase and purchased by a Customer as a result of any Activity, the specific terms and conditions for which are set out in the Ticketing Terms & Conditions.

Goods” means:

  • our online merchandise (including any instalment of or any part of them) or vouchers for merchandise and includes but is not limited to Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof which are systems or software in nature, downloadable files, images, desktop wall paper, discount vouchers, redemption codes, lucky draws coupons, service reminders and system calendar, dealer subscriptions, Tickets, Vouchers, Dealer Discount Vouchers, Event space subscriptions or participation, promotional campaigns, execution of Services, downloadable content or features, module upgrades or modifications, limited offer module features, drawings and diagrams; or

 

  • our merchandise such as t-shirts, caps, mugs, posters, clocks, tables, bicycles, radio, fashion wear, accessories and paraphernalia; or

 

  • Third Party Vendor online merchandise (including any instalment of or any part of them) or vouchers for merchandise and includes but is not limited to Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof which are systems or software in nature, downloadable files, images, desktop wall paper, discount vouchers, redemption codes, lucky draws coupons, service reminders and system calendar, dealer subscriptions, Tickets, Vouchers, Dealer Discount Vouchers, Event space subscriptions or participation, promotional campaigns, execution of Services, downloadable content or features, module upgrades or modifications, limited offer module features, drawings and diagrams; or

 

  • Third Party Vendor merchandise such as t-shirts, caps, mugs, posters, clocks, tables, bicycles, radio, fashion wear, accessories and paraphernalia,

but for the avoidance of doubt, excludes all vehicles.

Hospitality” means all hospitality offered at the Events purchased by a Customer, the specific terms and conditions of which are set out in the Hospitality Terms & Conditions.

Hospitality Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing supply of Hospitality, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Intellectual Property” means all copyright, patents, utility innovations, trademarks and service marks, geographical indications, domain names, layout design rights, registered designs, design rights, database rights, trade or business names, rights protecting trade secrets and confidential information, rights protecting goodwill and reputation, and all other similar or corresponding proprietary rights and all applications for the same, whether presently existing or created in the future, anywhere in the world, whether registered or not, and all benefits, privileges, rights to sue, recover damages and obtain relief or other remedies for any past, current or future infringement, misappropriation or violation of any of the foregoing rights.

KLRegistry”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd (Company No. 866775-V), a company incorporated pursuant to the laws of Malaysia.

KLRegistry Group” refer to KLRegistry, and all its offices, agencies, representative offices, affiliated, associated or related corporations and their respective officers, employees, directors, agents, servants, contractors and personnel, whether situated in or outside of Malaysia.

KLRegistry Indemnitees” means each member of the KLRegistry Group and its successors and assigns.

KLRegistry Partner Website” means any third-party website or digital platform on which an Advertisement is to be placed as solely determined by KLRegistry.

Listing Price” means the price of a Service, Material or Product, or any part thereof, listed for sale to Customers, as stated on our Platform in Malaysian Ringgit (For the avoidance of doubt, “RM1,000” shall mean “RM1,000.00”).

Losses” includes but is not limited to all penalties, losses, settlement sums, costs (including legal fees and expenses on a solicitor-client basis), charges, expenses, actions, proceedings, claims, demands and other liabilities, whether foreseeable or not, and all penalties, losses, settlement sums, costs (including legal fees and expenses on a solicitor-client basis), charges, expenses, actions, proceedings, claims, demands and other liabilities, whether foreseeable or not, arising from any interrupted use or subscription for Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof; or any cancellation of any contracts for Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, any termination of any purchased Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, as a result of any breach.

Materials” means a material (including any instalment of the material or any parts thereof) available for sale to Customers on our Platform, and includes but is not limited to:

  • A Productivity Module;
  • A Dealer Shop;
  • A Premium Extra;
  • A Community Platform and Services; and
  • All web pages on our Platform, including the information, images, links, sounds, graphics, video, software, applications and other materials displayed or made available on our Platform or any part thereof and the functionalities or services or facilities provided on our Platform or any part thereof.

Online Service” means our Shoppe, our online booking service, our online market place, our Community Platform and Services and our Productivity Modules (as the case may be and as applicable).

Order” means a Customer’s order for any Service, Material or Product, or any part thereof, sent through our Platform in accordance with the Terms & Conditions of Sale and such terms and conditions of contract as may be stated in any listing of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other terms and conditions in as may be additionally specified or stipulated or supplied by the Seller in its sole and absolute discretion in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Order Request Confirmation” means when the last of the following occurs: (1) payment for an Order has been received in full and in cleared funds by us and (2) we have sent an email to each of the Customer and Seller to confirm that full payment has been received, whereupon the Seller will thereafter initiate sale of the relevant Service, Material or Product to the Customer, in accordance with the applicable terms and conditions.

Order Request Confirmation Date” means the date when the Order Request Confirmation has occurred.

Order Summary” means the relevant Service, Material or Product, or any part thereof, in a Customer’s cart that the Customer intend to purchase and have made or will make payment for in accordance with the Terms & Conditions of Sale, which Order Summary will be sent via email to the Customer when the Customer places an Order at check out.

Password” refers to the valid password that a User who has an account with KLRegistry may use in conjunction with the Username to access the relevant parts of our Platform, the Services, the Materials or the Products, or any part thereof.

Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, that can be used to identify, contact or locate you, including but not limited to your name, age, gender, address, occupation, contact details, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or debit card information, the information contained in any of your account(s), the type of Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other necessary data regarding yourself and your transaction(s) and/or activities on our Platform or in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities, and shall be deemed to include any data that you have provided to us when placing an Order, regardless of whether you have an account with us.

Platform” means (a) the web and/or mobile versions of the web portal and/or any other iterations of the web portal operated and/or owned by KLRegistry which is presently located, including without limitation at the following URL: www.klregistry.com; URL: www.klregistry.my, and URL: www.klregistry.net and (b) the mobile applications made available from time to time by KLRegistry, including the iOS and Android versions, and includes all related web portals and websites and sub-sites created by KLRegistry or the KLRegistry Group.

Premium Extras” means the premium Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, that a Dealer may purchase to facilitate or promote its business on our Platform.

Privacy Policy” means our privacy policy applicable to your access to or use of our Platform, the Services, the Materials or the Products, or any part thereof, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

Product” means a product (including any instalment of the product or any parts thereof) available for sale to Customers on our Platform, and includes but is not limited to:

  • A Dealer Discount Voucher for sale to Customers on our Platform or which is offered for no consideration to Customers on our Platform;
  • A Ticket for sale to Customers on our Platform or which is offered for no consideration to Customers on our Platform;
  • A Voucher for sale to Customers on our Platform or which is offered for no consideration to Customers on our Platform;
  • A Good for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • An Advertisement Banner and/or Advertisement Product and/or Additional Advertisement Product for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • A Calendar Post for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • A TorqTube post for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • An Event post for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • A Shoppe post for sale to Customers on our Platform; and
  • Any Hospitality for sale to Customers on our Platform;
  • Any Goods for sale to Customers on our Platform.

Productivity Modules” means any productivity modules (including any instalment of such productivity modules or any parts thereof) available for sale to and use by Customers on our Platform.

Prohibited Material” means any information, graphics, photographs, data and/or any other material that:

  • contains any computer virus or other invasive or damaging code, program or macro;
  • infringes our Intellectual Property or any other proprietary rights;
  • infringes the Intellectual Property or any other proprietary rights of any third party;
  • is defamatory, libellous or threatening;
  • is obscene, pornographic, indecent, counterfeited, fraudulent, stolen, harmful or otherwise illegal under the applicable law; and/or
  • is or may be construed as offensive and/or otherwise objectionable, in our sole and absolute opinion.

Seller” means a seller of the relevant Service, Material or Product, or any part thereof, as described in the Terms & Conditions of Sale, and includes a Third Party Vendor.

Seller Warranty” means the warranty, if any, provided by a Seller for a Service, Material or Product, or any part thereof, sold on our Platform.

Services” means a service or function or facility (including any instalment of the service or function or facility or any parts thereof) available for sale to Customers on our Platform, or any part thereof, and includes but is not limited to:

  • An Online Service;
  • TorqTube;
  • Shipping Services;
  • A Dealer Shop; and
  • A Productivity Module.

Shipping Services” means such shipping or delivery services as provided by us at any time and from time to time with respect to certain Products.

Shoppe” means our Platform’s online shop.

Stock Information” means any data regarding a Dealer’s stock of vehicles including but not limited to vehicle registration details, images, prices and sales information which is uploaded to our Platform and/or Shoppe and/or such Dealer’s Dashboard or otherwise communicated or made available to KLRegistry.

Submissions” means the materials, information, images, articles, write-ups, reviews, testimonials, ratings, advertisements, biography, interviews, videos, music, songs, listings, items for sale, posters and item descriptions, specifications, terms and conditions, warranties or guarantees that you submit to our Platform and/or provide to us including without limitation in respect of or pursuant to any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, or in respect of or pursuant to any services, materials or products, or any part thereof, of any Dealers, Advertisers or other third parties, including but not limited to, questions, reviews, comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, communications and/or other content.

Supplemental Information” means information used by KLRegistry to supplement and enhance any Stock Information, including verification, enhancement or amendment of such Stock Information.

Terms of Use & Access” means the terms and conditions governing access to or use of our Platform, the Services, the Materials or the Products, or any part thereof, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time and shall include without limitation such terms and conditions of contract as may be stated in any listing of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other terms and conditions in as may be additionally specified or stipulated or supplied by the Seller in its sole and absolute discretion in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Terms & Conditions of Sale” means the terms and conditions governing purchases of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, as ay be amended by us, at any time and from time to time and shall include without limitation such terms and conditions of contract as may be stated in any listing of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other terms and conditions in as may be additionally specified or stipulated or supplied by the Seller in its sole and absolute discretion in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof.

Third Party Vendor” means a Seller, authorised by KLRegistry, who uses our Platform and/or our Services and/or Materials and/or Products, or any part thereof, to sell its Services and/or Materials and/or Products, or any part thereof, to Customers, and excludes any member of the KLRegistry Group.

Tickets” means the tickets or passes purchased by any Customer as a result of any Activity or Activities or in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and shall include any Event Vouchers or Gift Cards.

Ticketing Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing purchases or use of any Tickets, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

TorqTube” means the webpage on or associated with our Platform whereby authorised Customers are allowed to post any Submissions approved by us.

Trademarks” means the trademarks, service marks, trade names and logos used and displayed on our Platform or in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, including the KLRegistry trademark, service marks, trade names and logos, which are property of KLRegistry Group.

User” means an authorised user of our Platform, and shall include a user who is an authorised representative of a Customer or a Dealer or an Advertiser.

Username” refers to the unique login identification name or code which identifies a User who has created or registered an account with KLRegistry.

User Account” means an account created or registered by a User with us.

Voucher” means a voucher for sale to Customers on our Platform or which are offered for no consideration to Customers on our Platform, which may be used by a Customer, subject to all applicable terms and conditions:

  • towards the payment of purchases on our Platform or purchases of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, as mentioned in its specifications and terms and conditions; or

 

  • for redemption of a service, discount, reward or other items, as mentioned in its specifications and terms and conditions;

and shall where the context so permits, include a Dealer Discount Voucher and other discount or promotional Vouchers.

Voucher Terms & Conditions” means the terms and conditions governing purchases or use of any Vouchers, including where such vouchers are offered for no consideration, as may be amended by us, at any time and from time to time.

You” and “your” means the individuals that are of legal age or otherwise under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, and who have the legal capacity and authority to enter into and form contracts under any applicable law, and shall where the context so permits, include any Users.

 

Last Updated: 3 November 2017.

Login

Login Register

Forgot your password?